Golden Globe Awards 2019: Winners and Nominees!

-

Golden Globe Awards were held on Jan. 6, 2019 in Beverly Hills, California.  Here are all the winners and nominees of the 76th annual ceremony.

Best Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees: 

  • Black Panther

  • BlacKkKlansman

  • A Star is Born

  • If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Motion Picture (Musical Or Comedy) - Winner: Green Book

Nominees: 

  • Crazy Rich Asians

  • The Favourite

  • Mary Poppins Returns

  • Vice

Best Performance by an Actor Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) - Winner: Christian Bale/ Vice

Nominees: 

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns

  • Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

  • Robert Redford, The Old Man & The Gun

  • John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) - Winner: Olivia Colman/ The Favourite

Nominees: 

  • Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

  • Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

  • Charlize Theron, Tully

  • Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Glenn Close/ The Wife

Nominees: 

  • Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

  • Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

  • Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Rami Melek

Nominees: 

  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

  • Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

  • Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased

  • John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Director (Motion Picture) - Winner: Alfonso Cuaron/ Roma

Nominees:

  • Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born

  • Peter Farrelly, Green Book

  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best Animated Motion Picture

Nominees:

  • Incredibles 2

  • Isle of Dogs

  • Mirai

  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Screenplay - Winner: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie/ Green Book

Nominees:

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, The Favourite

  • Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best Original Song - Winner: Shallow/ A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson)

Nominees:

  • "All The Stars," Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar, SZA) 

  • "Revelation," Boy Erased (Troye Sivan)

  • "Girl in the Movies," Dumplin' (Dolly Parton)

  • "Requiem for a Private War," A Private War (Annie Lennox)

Best Original Score - Winner: Justin Hurwitz/ First Man

Nominees:

  • Marco Beltrami, A Quite Place

  • Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

  • Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther

  • Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Return

Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language) - Winner: Roma

Nominees: 

  • Capernaum

  • Shoplifters

  • Girl

  • Never Look Away

Best Television Series (Drama) - Winner: The Americans

Nominees: 

  • Bodyguard

  • Homecoming

  • Killing Eve

  • Pose

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Drama) - Winner: Richard Madden/ Bodyguard

Nominees:

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark

  • Stephan James, Homecoming

  • Billy Porter, Pose

  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Drama) - Winner: Sandra Oh/ Killing Eve

Nominees: 

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

  • Julia Roberts, Homecoming

  • Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: 

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal 

Nominees:

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

  • Kieran Culkin, Succession

  • Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Nominees:

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 

  • Thandie Newton, Westworld

  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 

Nominees:

  • The Alienist

  • Escape at Dannemora

  • Sharp Objects

  • A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora 

Nominees:

  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

  • Connie Britton, Dirty John

  • Laura Dern, The Tale

  • Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series of Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Darren Criss/ The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 

Nominees:

  • Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

  • Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Television Series Musical or Comedy - Winner: The Kominsky Method

Nominees:

  • Barry

  • The Good Place

  • Kidding

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Winner: 

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Nominees: 

  • Kristen Bell, The Good Place

  • Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown

  • Alison Brie, GLOW

  • Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Winner: 

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method 

Nominees:

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Who is America?

  • Jim Carrey, Kidding

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta

  • Bill Hader, Barry

How do you feel?
Lovely
Scream
Tears of Joy
Relieved Face
Clapping Hands
Thumbs Down
Angry

Onedio Conversations

Send Comment
Send Feedback