Feedback

etiket Golden Globe Awards 2019: Winners and Nominees!

News
> Golden Globe Awards 2019: Winners and Nominees!

Golden Globe Awards were held on Jan. 6, 2019 in Beverly Hills, California.  Here are all the winners and nominees of the 76th annual ceremony.

Best Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees: 

  • Black Panther

  • BlacKkKlansman

  • A Star is Born

  • If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Motion Picture (Musical Or Comedy) - Winner: Green Book

Best Motion Picture (Musical Or Comedy) - Winner: Green Book

Nominees: 

  • Crazy Rich Asians

  • The Favourite

  • Mary Poppins Returns

  • Vice

Best Performance by an Actor Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) - Winner: Christian Bale/ Vice

Best Performance by an Actor Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) - Winner: Christian Bale/ Vice

Nominees: 

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns

  • Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

  • Robert Redford, The Old Man & The Gun

  • John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) - Winner: Olivia Colman/ The Favourite

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) - Winner: Olivia Colman/ The Favourite

Nominees: 

  • Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

  • Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

  • Charlize Theron, Tully

  • Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Glenn Close/ The Wife

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Glenn Close/ The Wife

Nominees: 

  • Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

  • Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

  • Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Rami Melek

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama) - Winner: Rami Melek

Nominees: 

  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

  • Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

  • Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased

  • John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Director (Motion Picture) - Winner: Alfonso Cuaron/ Roma

Best Director (Motion Picture) - Winner: Alfonso Cuaron/ Roma

Nominees:

  • Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born

  • Peter Farrelly, Green Book

  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best Animated Motion Picture

Best Animated Motion Picture

Nominees:

  • Incredibles 2

  • Isle of Dogs

  • Mirai

  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Screenplay - Winner: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie/ Green Book

Best Screenplay - Winner: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie/ Green Book

Nominees:

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, The Favourite

  • Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best Original Song - Winner: Shallow/ A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson)

Best Original Song - Winner: Shallow/ A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson)

Nominees:

  • 'All The Stars,' Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar, SZA) 

  • 'Revelation,' Boy Erased (Troye Sivan)

  • 'Girl in the Movies,' Dumplin' (Dolly Parton)

  • 'Requiem for a Private War,' A Private War (Annie Lennox)

Best Original Score - Winner: Justin Hurwitz/ First Man

Best Original Score - Winner: Justin Hurwitz/ First Man

Nominees:

  • Marco Beltrami, A Quite Place

  • Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

  • Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther

  • Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Return

Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language) - Winner: Roma

Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language) - Winner: Roma

Nominees: 

  • Capernaum

  • Shoplifters

  • Girl

  • Never Look Away

Best Television Series (Drama) - Winner: The Americans

Best Television Series (Drama) - Winner: The Americans

Nominees: 

  • Bodyguard

  • Homecoming

  • Killing Eve

  • Pose

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Drama) - Winner: Richard Madden/ Bodyguard

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Drama) - Winner: Richard Madden/ Bodyguard

Nominees:

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark

  • Stephan James, Homecoming

  • Billy Porter, Pose

  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Drama) - Winner: Sandra Oh/ Killing Eve

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Drama) - Winner: Sandra Oh/ Killing Eve

Nominees: 

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

  • Julia Roberts, Homecoming

  • Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: 

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal 

Nominees:

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

  • Kieran Culkin, Succession

  • Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Nominees:

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 

  • Thandie Newton, Westworld

  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 

Nominees:

  • The Alienist

  • Escape at Dannemora

  • Sharp Objects

  • A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora 

Nominees:

  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

  • Connie Britton, Dirty John

  • Laura Dern, The Tale

  • Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series of Motion Picture Made for Television

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series of Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Darren Criss/ The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 

Nominees:

  • Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

  • Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Television Series Musical or Comedy - Winner: The Kominsky Method

Best Television Series Musical or Comedy - Winner: The Kominsky Method

Nominees:

  • Barry

  • The Good Place

  • Kidding

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Winner: 

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Nominees: 

  • Kristen Bell, The Good Place

  • Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown

  • Alison Brie, GLOW

  • Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Winner: 

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method 

Nominees:

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Who is America?

  • Jim Carrey, Kidding

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta

  • Bill Hader, Barry

REACT TO THIS CONTENT WITH EMOJI!
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WHAT ARE ONEDIO MEMBERS SAYING?