Feedback

What does BTS stand for? The Real Name of BTS Members

News
> What does BTS stand for? The Real Name of BTS Members
ibighit.com

Kpop is slowly inching its way to the western world and there are already a few groups that have made a name for themselves. One great example is the popular South Korean boy group, BTS. If you are part of their loyal fandom, then chances are, you already know a lot about the group and its members. But if you are just new to the scene, then this is your chance to learn more about them.

The name BTS stands for 방탄소년단 (Bangtan Sonyeondan) and it literally translates to “Bulletproof Boy Scouts'. The group is also known as “Beyond the Scene” and “Bangtan Boys”. Since their debut on June 13, 2013, the 7-member Kpop group has already gained a big following not only in Korea, but also worldwide. Some of their massive hits include “Dynamite”, “Permission to Dance”, and “Butter”.

So now that we know the basics about the group, let us get to know more about the members.

RM

RM
ibighit.com

Real name: Kim Nam Joon (김남준)

Stage name: RM (아르엠), formerly Rap Monster (랩몬스터)

Born on September 12, 1994, Kim Nam Joon or more famously known as RM, is the leader and main rapper of the group. In the early days of his promotion, he went by the stage name Rap Monster but later changed it to RM which stands for “Real Me”.

Jin

Jin
ibighit.com

Real Name: Kim Seok Jin (김석진)

Stage Name: Jin (진)

Kim Seok Jin or more famously known as Jin is the oldest member of the group. He was born on December 4, 1992 and is now BTS’ sub vocalist and visual, having been on the 44th spot on the TC Candler “The 100 Most Handsome Faces in 2019”.

Suga

Suga
ibighit.com

Real Name: Min Yoon Gi (민윤기)

Stage Name: Suga (슈가)

Min Yoon Gi or Suga is the group’s lead rapper. He was born on March 9, 1993 in Daegu, South Korea. He uses the stage name “AgusT D” for his solo projects. Here, “DT” stands for “Daegu Town”, and “Agus” is spelled backwards as “Suga”.

J-Hope

J-Hope
ibighit.com

Real Name: Jung Ho Seok (정호석)

Stage Name: J-Hope (제이홉)

Born as Jung Ho Seok on February 18, 1994, he now goes by the name J-Hope and is the group’s main dancer, sub Rapper, and sub Vocalist.

Jimin

Jimin
ibighit.com

Real Name: Park Ji Min (박지민)

Stage Name: Jimin (지민)

Born on October 13, 1995, Park Ji Min goes by his first name, Ji Min, and is BTS’ main dancer and lead vocalist. He is not considered as the group’s visual but he ranked higher than Jin by placing 19th on the TC Candler “The 100 Most Handsome Faces in 2019”.

V

V
ibighit.com

Real Name: Kim Tae Hyung (김태형)

Stage Name: V (뷔)

Kim Tae Hyung now goes by the name V and is the group’s lead dancer, sub vocalist and visual. He was born on December 30, 1995, making him the second youngest member of BTS. Sometimes, he is called “Blank Tae” by his co-members because of his blank expressions.

Jungkook

Jungkook
ibighit.com

Real Name: Jeon Jung Kook (전정국)

Stage Name: Jungkook (정국)

Jeon Jung Kook was born on September 1, 1997 and he also goes by his first name, Jungkook. He is BTS’ main vocalist, lead dancer, sub rapper, center, and maknae (the youngest member in the group).

Now that you know the names of the seven BTS members, maybe it is also time that you get to know their songs and be part of their fandom.

REACT TO THIS CONTENT WITH EMOJI!
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
WHAT ARE ONEDIO MEMBERS SAYING?