The Game Awards Are Over: Pick Your Side and Join The Battle!

-

The Game Awards 2018 took place on Thursday, Dec. 6 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. While Rockstar's Red Dead Redemption 2 expected to be game of the year, Sony Santa Monica's God of War has won the award! However, Red Dead Redemption 2 won the most awards and riding home with four.

Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Game Of The Year - Winner: “God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees: 

  • “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

  • “Celeste” (Matt Makes Games)

  • “Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

  • “Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

  • “Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

Best Ongoing Game - Winner: “Fortnite” (Epic Games)

Nominees:

  • “Destiny 2” (Bungie / Activision)

  • “No Man’s Sky” (Hello Games)

  • “Overwatch” (Blizzard)

  • “Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege” (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Direction - Winner: “God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees: 

  • “A Way Out” (Hazelight Studios / EA)

  • “Detroit: Become Human” (Quantic Dream / SIE)

  • “Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

  • “Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

Best Narrative - Winner: “Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:

  • “Detroit: Become Human” (Quantic Dream / SIE)

  • “God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

  • “Life is Strange 2: Episode 1” (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

  • “Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

Best Art Direction - Winner: “Return of Obra Dinn” (3909 LLC)

Nominees:

  • “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

  • “God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

  • “Octopath Traveler” (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)

  • “Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

Best Score/Music - Winner: “Red Dead Redemption 2” (Woody Jackson)

Nominees:

  • “Celeste” (Lena Raine)

  • “God of War” (Bear McCreary)

  • “Marvel’s Spider-Man” (John Paesano)

  • “Ni No Kuni II” (Joe Hisaishi)

  • “Octopath Traveler” (Yasunori Nishiki)

Best Audio Design - Winner: “Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:

  • “Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch Studios / Activision)

  • “Forza Horizon 4” (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

  • “God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

  • “Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

Best Performance - Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, “Red Dead Redemption 2”

Nominees:

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, “Detroit: Become Human”

  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, “God of War”

  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey”

  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, “Marvel’s Spider-Man”

Games for Impact - Winner: “Celeste” (Matt Makes Games)

Nominees:

  • “11-11 Memories Retold” (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

  • “Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

  • “Life is Strange 2: Episode 1” (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

  • “The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories” (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Best Independent Game - Winner: “Celeste” (Matt Makes Games)

Nominees:

  • “Dead Cells” (Motion Twin)

  • “Into the Breach” (Subset Games)

  • “Return of the Obra Dinn” (3909 LLC)

  • “The Messenger” (Sabotage Studio)

Best Debut Indie Game - Winner: “The Messenger” (Sabotage Studio)

Nominees:

  • “Donut County”(Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

  • “Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

  • “Moss” (Polyarc Games)

  • “Yoku’s Island Express” (Villa Gorilla)

Best Mobile Game - Winner: “Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

Nominees:

  • “Donut County” (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

  • “Fortnite” (Epic Games)

  • “PUBG MOBILE” (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)

  • “Reigns: Game of Thrones” (Nerial / Developer Digital)

Best VR/AR Game - Winner: “ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission” (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)

Nominees:

  • “Beat Saber” (Beat Games)

  • “Firewall Zero Hour” (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)

  • “Moss” (Polyarc Games)

  • “Tetris Effect” (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Game - Winner: “Dead Cells” (Motion Twin)

Nominees:

  • “Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch / Activision)

  • “Destiny 2: Forsaken” (Bungie / Activision)

  • “Far Cry 5” (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

  • “Mega Man 11” (Capcom)

Best Action/Adventure Game - Winner: "God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees:

  • “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

  • “Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

  • “Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

  • “Shadow of the Tomb Raider” (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Best Role-Playing Game - Winner: “Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

Nominees:

  • “Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age” (Square Enix / Square Enix)

  • “Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom” (Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

  • “Octopath Traveler” (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)

  • “Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire” (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting - Winner: “Dragon Ball FighterZ” (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

Nominees:

  • “BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle” (Arc System Works)

  • “Soul Calibur VI” (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

  • “Street Fighter V Arcade” (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game - Winner: “Overcooked 2″ (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)

Nominees:

  • “Mario Tennis Aces” (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)

  • “Nintendo Labo” (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

  • “Starlink: Battle for Atlas” (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

  • “Super Mario Party” (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game - Winner: “Into the Breach” (Subset Games)

Nominees:

  • “BATTLETECH” (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive

  • “Frostpunk” (11 bit studios)

  • “The Banner Saga 3” (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)

  • “Valkyria Chronicles 4” (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports/Racing - Winner: “Forza Horizon 4” (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Nominees: 

  • “FIFA 19” (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)

  • “Mario Tennis Aces” (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)

  • “NBA 2K19” (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)

  • “Pro Evolution Soccer 2019” (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game - Winner: “Fortnite” (Epic Games)

Nominees:

  • “Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch / Activision)

  • “Destiny 2: Forsaken” (Bungie / Activision)

  • “Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

Content Creator/Streamer of the Year - Winner: Ninja

Nominees:

  • Pokimane

  • Dr. Lupo

  • Myth

  • Willyrex

How do you feel?
Lovely
Scream
Tears of Joy
Relieved Face
Clapping Hands
Thumbs Down
Angry

Onedio Conversations

Send Comment
Send Feedback